FTG-AWARDS_2015Ferntree Gully Kia has made every effort to maintain the accuracy of the information on this site. Copyright in the material on this site is owned by Ferntree Gully Kia.

1.The information contained on this site:

(a) Is for general information only and does not purport to be comprehensive; (b) Is current only at the time it is placed on this site and Ferntree Gully Kia, its employees and agents are under no obligation to update the information or correct any inaccuracy which may become apparent at a later time; and (c) Is not intended to provide or make any recommendation or binding offer on which you should rely for any purpose whatsoever.

2. Ferntree Gully Kia does not give any warranty as to the accuracy of the information contained on its website or the availability of the vehicles listed and, if you rely on it, you do so at your own risk.

3. Any prices specified on this site are in Australian dollars.

4. All listed vehicles are subject to prior sale. Check with Ferntree Gully Kia for the current status of all listed vehicles.

5. To the extent permitted by law, Ferntree Gully Kia specifically excludes any liability for any error or inaccuracy in, or omissions from, its website and disclaims any liability for any loss or damage which you or any other person has suffered by relying on any information on this website whether caused by the negligence of Ferntree Gully Kia or otherwise. Under no circumstances will Ferntree Gully Kia or any of its employees and agents be liable for any incidental, special or consequential damages, including damages for loss of business or other profits arising as a result of the use of material which appears on this webite.

Ferntree Gully Autosales Pty Ltd trading as Fenrtree Gully Hyundai & Kia, and associated companies, highly values the relationship we have with you. As an important part of this relationship, we are committed to protecting the personal information that you entrust to us and therefore we will comply with the 10 National Privacy Principles that form part of the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth).

The National Privacy Principles (NPPs) control the way in which we collect, store, use and disclose the information about an individual. This includes any information we have collected through our Vehicle, Service, Parts and Finance Departments and over the internet. The statement also covers personal information what we have sourced from third parties were applicable. A copy of the NPPs can be obtained from the website www.privacy.gov.au.

Our privacy policy sets out our commitment to your privacy and the protection of your information against misuse. Feel free to read our privacy policy carefully and should you have any questions please give us a call.

COLLECTION We collect personal information only to the extent necessary for one or more of the following activities, relevant to our business relationship with you:

the sale of a new or used motor vehicle and registering that vehicle in the name provided by you. We are required by law to provide certain information to licensing authorities (Vic Roads); Completing an application for financing facilities relating to the purchase of a New OrUsed motor vehicle. The information requested is the minimum required by the finance providers. After-sales servicing for your vehicle/s To offer you new products and services that we believe may interest you. To satisfy any legal requirements

What information do we collect & hold?

The types of personal information we may collect and hold for our activities include, without limitation, an individual’s name, contact/delivery details, email address, drivers licence details, date of birth, phone number, occupation, salary and personal finances (for loan applications), health information (for life or disability insurance) and details of current or previous insurance (for motor insurance).

How do we collect this information?

We may collect personal information in a variety of ways including on vehicle purchase contracts, questionnaires, through our website, over the telephone and person to person contact

The collection will be done by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive way.

We will collect information directly from an individual wherever possible. Should this not be possible, we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the individual is made aware of the information outlined in the collection statement.

Should the information we request for the provision of goods or services not be provided to us, then we may not provide the goods or services to the person requesting them.

USE & DISCLOSURE What do we use this information for?

We will only use or disclose your personal information for the primary purpose of collection or a related purpose or where we are required or permitted to do so by law or where you have provided consent. We will not seek a broader consent than is necessary for the circumstances.

Information will only be disclosed for a secondary purpose where the secondary purpose is related to the primary purpose and the individual would reasonably expect the organisation to use or disclose the information for the secondary purpose.

Third parties and your personal information

We may disclose your personal information to comply with the information requirements for appropriate authorities (eg/ Vic Roads, without driver’s license details and addresses without which motor vehicles cannot be registered) and to fulfil legal obligations.

We may disclose your personal information to the vehicle manufacturer for the purposes of supplying goods and services that you request and contacting you for promotional, safety, market research purposes and other matters relating to your motor vehicle.

Your personal information may also be disclosed to organisationsoffering you insurance, finance and extended warranties.

In addition, we use your information when advising you about our products and services or upcoming events.

Individuals will be advised of the purposes for which their information is being collected, and of those third parties to whom the information is usually disclosed.

We will not provide your personal information to any other organisationsfor marketing purposes without your prior consent and we will not share, sell or trade your information to non-related companies or persons.

DATA QUALITY We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the information we collect , store, and use is up-to-date, accurate and complete.

DATA SECURITY All reasonable steps will also be taken to protect your personal information from misuse, unauthorised access, loss, modification or disclosure in accordance with our policy and the National Privacy Principles.

We will permanently de-identify personal information no longer needed for any purpose under NPP2 (“Use and Disclosure”).

When using our website, you should be aware that no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed as totally secure. Although we strive to protect such information, we do not warrant the security of any information that you transmit to us over the Internet and you do so at your own risk.

Passwords, firewalls and virus protection are used to protect our systems holding personal information from unauthorised access.

 

ACCESS AND CORRECTION

Access

You have a right of access to your personal information. We will, in appropriate circumstances, provide you with access to your personal information held by us unless we are permitted under the Privacy Act to refuse to provide you with such access. Please contact us if you wish to have access to the personal information we hold about you or if you require further information on our personal information handling practices.

To obtain access you will have to provide proof of your identity.

Generally there will be no charge for access to and supply of personal information however, where information has to be retrieved from archives or where large volumes of information has been requested, a reasonable fee might be charged to cover costs incurred.

Correction

If you are aware that any of your information is inaccurate, incomplete not up-to-date, or your circumstances have changed, please notify us as soon as possible so that we can update our records. We will endeavour to make any changes necessary however some times we may require documentary evidence of same.

Ferntree Gully Autosales Pty Ltd will not provide any unrelated party with, or access to, any personal information we have collected about you unless your written approval has been granted.

Retention

We will retain information for as long as it is necessary to service your account or to continue to provide products and services you have requested or purchased from us. We will retain information for a reasonable period should you cease to be our customer unless the law requires us to keep it for longer.

IDENTIFIERS Our organisation will not use, adopt or disclose an identifier that has been assigned to you by a Commonwealth Government Agency (eg/ Tax file number). This does not include your name or ABN.

OUR EMPLOYEES AND TRAINING We will provide training and communication programs to educate employees about our requirements of our Privacy policy. Employees who intentionally or negligently breach the Privacy Policy will be subject to disciplinary action.

AVAILABILITY AND REVIEW OF STATEMENT An up to date copy of our Privacy Policy is available on our internet site.

If you have any concerns about the way your personal information has been managed by us, kindly advise in writing to:

The Privacy Officer Ferntree Gully Autosales Pty Ltd 871-875 Burwood Highway, Ferntree Gully VIC 3156

Should you have any questions or queries, please don’t hesitate to contact the Privacy Officer at [email protected].  

Ferntree Gully KIA - Awards

Showroom

Ferntree Gully Kia

MEDIUM CARS

Ferntree Gully Kia

PEOPLE MOVERS

Ferntree Gully Kia

SMALL CARS

Ferntree Gully Kia

SUV

Ferntree Gully Kia

New KIA Cerato Sedan directions
close

Australia’s Best Small Car

Awarded Australia’s Best Small Car under $35,000, the Kia Cerato S features front and back parking sensor systems as standard, choice of both manual and automatic transmission topped off with industry-leading Australia’s Best 7 Year Unlimited Kilometre Factory Warranty1. Book a test drive and surprise yourself today.

Kia Cerato Sedan S

  • Fuel Type: Petrol
  • Manual air-conditioning
  • 6 airbags
  • Cruise control with steering wheel mounted controls
  • Front & rear parking sensors

Kia Cerato Sedan Premium

  • Fuel Type: Petrol
  • 16″ alloy wheels
  • Rear view camera with in-audio display & parking guidelines
  • Satellite navigation multimedia system with traffic information
  • 7″ full touch colour LCD screen

Kia Cerato Sedan Si

  • Fuel Type: Petrol
  • 16″ alloy wheels
  • Leather trim seats
  • Smart key with push button start
  • Blind Spot Detection

Kia Cerato Sedan SLi

  • Fuel Type: Petrol
  • 17″ alloy wheels
  • Lane Departure Warning System
  • Forward Collision Warning System
  • Powered sunroof (slide & tilt)
New KIA Cerato Hatch directions
close

Australia’s Best Small Car

Awarded Australia’s Best Small Car under $35,000, the Kia Cerato S features front and back parking sensor systems as standard, choice of both manual and automatic transmission topped off with industry-leading Australia’s Best 7 Year Unlimited Kilometre Factory Warranty1. Book a test drive and surprise yourself today.

Kia Cerato Hatch S

  • Fuel Type: Petrol
  • Manual air-conditioning
  • 6 airbags
  • Cruise control with steering wheel mounted controls
  • Front & Rear Parking Sensors

Kia Cerato Hatch S Premium

  • Fuel Type: Petrol
  • 16″ alloy wheels
  • Rear view camera with in-audio display & parking guidelines
  • Satellite navigation multimedia system with traffic information
  • 7″ full touch colour LCD screen

Kia Cerato Hatch Si

  • Fuel Type: Petrol
  • 16″ alloy wheels
  • Leather trim seats
  • Smart key with push button start
  • Blind Spot Detection

Kia Cerato Hatch SLi

  • Fuel Type: Petrol
  • 17″ alloy wheels
  • Lane Departure Warning System
  • Forward Collision Warning System
  • Powered sunroof (slide & tilt)
Kia Soul directions
close

Kia Soul

Challenging the conventions of small car design, the Soul packs in more room, more space and more comfort than you’d first expect. Never forgo creature comforts with high levels of standard safety and technology.

Soul Si

  • Fuel Type: Petrol
  • 17″ alloy wheels
  • Remote central locking with keyless entry & boot release
  • Reverse parking sensors
  • Steering wheel mounted audio/Bluetooth® controls
Kia Rondo directions
close

Kia Rondo

The Kia Rondo is a truly innovative family car with room for five or seven. It features distinctive European styling, versatility and ample space.

Kia Rondo S 2.0L GDI

  • Fuel Type: Petrol
  • Automatic
  • 5 Seat

Kia Rondo Si 2.0L GDI

  • Fuel Type: Petrol
  • Automatic
  • 7 Seat
All-New Kia Sportage directions
close

Say Hello to Kia Sportage

The Kia Sportage brings a modern, progressive design approach to the medium SUV segment. Underneath the stunning styling, you’ll discover an all-new platform and handling package that’s tuned in Australia, by Australian engineers. Inside, a completely redesigned cabin, choice of petrol or diesel engines across the range and Kia’s latest technologies can be found.

All-New Kia Sportage Si

  • Fuel Type: Petrol & Diesel
  • 6-speed Automatic transmission as standard
  • 6 airbags
  • 7-inch touch screen Infotainment System with Bluetooth®
  • Rear Parking Sensors

All-New Kia Sportage Si

  • Fuel Type: Petrol & Diesel
  • 18 inch alloy wheels
  • LED Daytime Running Lights + LED rear brake lights
  • 7-inch touch screen Navigation System with Bluetooth®
  • Gloss-black exterior highlights

All-New Kia Sportage Platinum

  • Fuel Type: Petrol & Diesel
  • GT-Line Sports package (Sports Exterior)
  • Smart Park Assist System (SPAS)
  • Blind Spot Detection (BSD)
  • Autonomous Emergency Braking
All-New Kia Sorento directions
close

Sorento GT-Line – Available Now

Exclusive to Sorento GT-Line are Factory Side Steps, Paddle Shifts, Ice Cube LED Fog Lights, Premium Red Interior and 19″ Chrome Alloys.

All-New Kia Sorento Si

  • Fuel Type: Petrol/Diesel
  • 17″ Alloy Wheels
  • 7″ Satellite Navigation with Rear View Camera
  • Electronic Parking Brake with Auto Hold
  • Rear parking sensors

All-New Kia Sorento SLi

  • Fuel Type: Petrol/Diesel
  • 18″ Machine Finish Alloy Wheels
  • Hands-Free Smart Power Tailgate
  • Smart Key & Push-Button Start
  • 10-speaker Premium Audio System

All-New Kia Sorento Platinum

  • Fuel Type: Diesel
  • 19″ Shadow Chrome Alloy Wheels
  • Panoramic Sunroof
  • Blind Spot Detection (BSD)
  • Lane Departure Warning System

All-New Kia Sorento GT-Line

  • Fuel Type: Diesel
  • 19 Inch Alloy Wheels
  • Auto Climate Control with Dual Temp Zones
  • Keyless Entry and Drive
  • Parking Di
All-New Carnival 2016 directions
close

Australia’s Best Family Wagon

“The family wagon class is all about functionality and the Kia Carnival SLi has it in spades.”

Kia All-New Carnival S

  • Fuel Type: Petrol + Diesel
  • 6 speed automatic transmission with manual mode
  • Rear view camera
  • 6 airbags
  • Rear Parking Sensors

Kia All-New Carnival Si

  • Fuel Type: Petrol + Diesel
  • 17″ alloy wheels
  • Satellite Navigation system + DVD player
  • Tri-zone climate control
  • 8″ in-dash colour touch screen

Kia All-New Carnival SLi

  • Fuel Type: Petrol + Diesel
  • 18″ alloy wheels
  • Power Sliding Doors + Smart Tailgate
  • Smart key with push button start
  • Front and Rear parking sensors

Kia All-New Carnival Platinum

  • Fuel Type: Petrol + Diesel
  • 360-degree camera view
  • Smart cruise control
  • Blind spot detection
  • Lane Departure Warning System
All New Kia Stinger directions
close

KIA STINGER ARRIVES IN 2017

The new Kia Stinger took the world by storm at the Detroit Motor Show and Kia Australia is proud to announce its arrival in the third quarter of 2017. To stay in touch and be the first to reserve your test drive, click on the link and add your details or speak to your nearest KIA dealer about an advanced order placement.

Kia Stinger - 200S

  • 2.0L T-GDI Petrol
  • Automatic

Kia Stinger - 200Si

  • 2.0L T-GDI Petrol
  • Automatic

Kia Stinger - GT-Line

  • 2.0L T-GDI Petrol
  • Automatic

Kia Stinger - 330S

  • 3.3L T-GDI Petrol
  • Automatic

Kia Stinger - 330Si

  • 3.3L T-GDI Petrol
  • Automatic

Kia Stinger - GT

  • 3.3L T-GDI Petrol
  • Automatic
All New Picanto directions
close

The All New Picanto Has Arrived

The All New Kia Picanto brings a youthful and energetic character – boasting an all new design, high-quality cabin and high tec

PIcanto S 1.25L MPI Petrol Manual

  • Fuel Type: Petrol
  • Transmission:
    Manual
  • Power windows (front & rear)

PIcanto S 1.25L MPI Petrol Automatic

  • Fuel Type: Petrol
  • Transmission:
    Automatic
  • Power windows (front & rear)
New Kia Rio 5 Door directions
close

The All New Rio is here

The All New RIO has a sharp exteRIOr. Lush InteRIOr and comes with Australia’s most supeRIOr 7 Year Unlimited KM Warranty1.

Discover the All New Kia Rio today.

Kia Rio S

  • Fuel Type: Petrol
  • 15″ alloy wheels
  • HAC (Hill-start Assist Control)
  • Impact sensing auto door unlocking
  • Remote central locking with keyless entry & boot release

Kia Rio Si

  • Fuel Type: Petrol
  • 15″ alloy wheels
  • Heated & electric folding outside door mirrors
  • Projector front fog lights
  • LED DRL (Daytime Running Lights)

Kia Rio SLi

  • Fuel Type: Petrol
  • 16″ alloy wheels
  • Solar glass (windscreen & front door glass)
  • Electric Sunroof
  • Electrochromatic rear view mirror (auto dimming)
New KIA Optima directions
close

KIA STINGER ARRIVES IN 2017

The new Kia Stinger took the world by storm at the Detroit Motor Show and Kia Australia is proud to announce its arrival in the third quarter of 2017. To stay in touch and be the first to reserve your test drive, click on the link and add your details or speak to your nearest KIA dealer about an advanced order placement

Kia All-New Optima Si

  • Fuel Type: Petrol
  • 17” alloy wheels with Continental ContiSportContact 5 tyres
  • Autonomous Emergency Braking* (AEB)
  • Smart Cruise Control
  • Lane Departure Warning System

Kia All-New Optima GT

  • Fuel Type: Petrol
  • 18″ alloy wheels with Michelin Pilot Sport 3 tyres
  • 2.0L Turbocharged engine
  • Blind Spot Detection (BSD)
  • Autonomous Emergency Braking

Ferntree Gully KIA

871 Burwood Hwy Ferntree Gully, VIC 3156

SALES

New Car Showroom
  • MON – SAT: 8:00am – 6:00pm
  • 871 Burwood Hwy Ferntree Gully, VIC 3156
  • Phone: (03) 9753 1888
  • Fax: (03) 9753 1899
  • Email: [email protected]

FINANCE

New Car Showroom
  • MON – SAT: 8:00am – 6:00pm
  • 871 Burwood Hwy Ferntree Gully, VIC 3156
  • Phone: 1300 634 324
  • Fax: (03) 9753 1899
  • Email: [email protected]

SERVICE

Service Department
  • MON - FRI: 7:30am - 5:00pm
  • SAT: CLOSED
  • 871 Burwood Hwy Ferntree Gully, VIC 3156
  • Phone: (03) 9753 1866
  • Fax: (03) 9753 1877
  • Email: [email protected]

PARTS

Parts Department
  • MON - FRI: 7:30am - 5:00pm
  • SAT: CLOSED
  • 871 Burwood Hwy Ferntree Gully, VIC 3156
  • Phone: (03) 9753 1844
  • Fax: (03) 9753 1877
  • Email: [email protected]

ENQUIRY FORM

  • person_outline
  • person_outline
  • mail
  • contact_phone Preferred Contact Phone Number